A New Class Action Filed Against Apple for Illegally Collecting and Selling Consumer ID Information
[…] In addition, the lawsuit alleges that Apple illegally sells consumer's PII without compensating them for it.
Nature of the Action
Massachusetts Gen Laws chapter 93 § 105(a) addresses and prevents the misuse and improper collection of personal identification information by retailers, and recognizes that there is no legitimate need to obtain such personal information from credit card customers except to the extent it is strictly necessary to complete the transaction.
2. Specifically, Mass. Gen Laws chapter 93 § 105(a) states that:
No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form. Personal identification information shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder's address or telephone number.
This action arises from Apple's violation of the noted law through its practice of requiring, as a condition of using a credit card to make a purchase, Plaintiffs' and the Class members' personal identification information, specifically their ZIP codes.