A New Class Action Filed Against Apple for Illegally Collecting and Selling Consumer ID Information
[…] The idea is to give consumers more power and control over the type of information that they share – and who ultimately receives that information. And by making the transaction transparent, consumers will make a profit from the surrender of their PII. This business has created a new market for the sale and purchase of this valuable data.
Claims Alleged In-Part
The Class Action filed with the court noted that "Apple has violated, and continues to violate, Mass. Gen Laws chapter. 93 § 105.
Mass. Gen. Laws chapter 93 § 105(c) provides that: "Any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as defined in section 2 of chapter 93A."
Accordingly, Apple's violations of Mass. Gen Laws chapter 93 § 105 constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices within the meaning of Mass. Gen Laws chapter 93A § 2.